Privacy Policy

Twisted Whiskers Pet Deli & Spa, where your pet is Styled | Pampered | Adored

Privacy Policy

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE
This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).
At Twisted Whiskers we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
About the Company
Twisted Whiskers Pet Deli & Spa. Our website address is: http://twistedwhiskers.co.za.
The information we collect
We collect and process your personal information mainly for our business, and includes marketing, purchasing and related services. For this purpose, we will collect personal details including your name and address.
We collect information directly from you where you voluntarily provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.
Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
Contact forms
We will process your personal information for the following reasons:
• to provide you with products, goods and services
• to market our products, goods and services to you
• to respond to your enquiries and complaints
Cookies
Our cookie policy A cookie is a small piece of data sent from our websites or applications to your computer or device hard drive or Internet browser where it is saved. The cookie contains information to personalise your experience on our websites or applications and may improve your experience on the websites or applications. The cookie will also identify your device, like the computer or smart phone. By using our websites or applications you agree that cookies may be forwarded from the relevant website or application to your computer or device. The cookie will enable us to know that you have visited the website or application before and will identify you. We may also use the cookie to prevent fraud and for analytics.
If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
If you visit our page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.
These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.
How we use your information
We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.
For example:
• To gather contact information;
• To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
• For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
• To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
• For audit and record keeping purposes;
• In connection with legal proceedings.
Who we share your data with
In general we will only share your personal information if any one or more of the following apply:
• if you have consented to this;
• if it is necessary to conclude or perform under a contract we have with you;
• if the law requires it; and / or
• if it’s necessary to protect or pursue your, our or a third party’s legitimate interests.
Disclosure of information
We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the privacy requirements as required by the Protection of Personal Information Act.
Definition of personal information
According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, personal information also includes the following items:
All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.
Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the department of home affairs.
 Privacy Policy from time to time if the law or its business practices requires it.

Contact Hobart

Hobart Contact info:
hobartdeli@twistedwhiskers.co.za
hobartspa@twistedwhiskers.co.za
Tel: 011 463 5957 I Fax: 011 463 9625
Shop G2, Hobart Grove Shopping Centre, cnr Grosvenor & Hobart roads, Bryanston 

Contact Ferndale

Ferndale Contact info:
deli@twistedwhiskers.co.za
spa@twistedwhiskers.co.za
Tel: 011 326 3626 I Fax: 011 326 3646
Shop G22, Ferndale Village Shopping Centre, Cnr Oxford Street and Main Avenue, Ferndale